[olsr-dev] TC messages sent by non-MPR nodes

Andreas T√łnnesen (spam-protected)
Mon Mar 6 20:36:16 CET 2006


Hmm.. that sounds strange. If TC redundancy is set to 0 a node is
only to announce its MPR selectors. This means that a node will
only transmit TCs if it is selected as a MPR.
The olsr.org implementation should work this way(in both RFC
and LQ mode AFAIK). I don't have the oppertunity to test this
now though.
What nodes are the non-MPR-selectors announcing in their TC messages
in your setup?

- Andreas

Eduard GV wrote:

>Hi all,
>
>According to RFC 3626 (9.3): "In order to build the topology
>information base, each node, which has been selected as MPR,
>broadcasts Topology Control (TC) messages."
>
>I understood that only MPR nodes sent TC messages, but testing
>different values of TC_REDUNDANCY Parameter, I saw that actually ALL
>nodes send TC messages. When TC_REDUNDANCY = 2, all nodes broadcast
>their neighboring set, independently of their MPR condition.
>
>Both Unik's and INRIA's OLSRs perform likewise (though INRIA's detects
>an "inconsistency" when working with TC_REDUNDANCY=2).
>
>...so I guess I misinterpreted the RFC jargon. Am I right (now), or is it a bug?
>
>Sometimes it seems that you need to be a lawyer to understand
>technical documentation :(
>
>Thank you.
>
>_______________________________________________
>olsr-dev mailing list
>(spam-protected)
>https://www.olsr.org/mailman/listinfo/olsr-dev
>  
>





More information about the Olsr-dev mailing list